Privacy

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Accident Help Online (hereafter referred to as “AHO”) takes privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation. This policy explains how we use information about those who visit our web-site, provide us with information about a potential claim.

By visiting our website and submitting information to us, you consent to us using your information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of a panel Solicitor firm, then please ask them how they will use your personal information.

Electronic information
Some information about website users is collected automatically and this may be used by us to monitor and analyse how our site is used by visitors. The process does not, however, identify any individual person using the site. Sometimes the browser collects cookies and you will see warning of the same. We do not store or allow cookies.

Your personal information
We invite you to provide personal information by filling in our claim forms or by email. We will retain your personal details and use them in accordance with your request and/or to provide you with information about your claim, value of your claim or any other useful information regarding your accident and/or claim. If you wish for us to remove your personal information from our databases then simply call us or write to us on the email below clearly stating your request.

Disclosure to third parties
We will only disclose your personal information to Solicitors firm acting on your behalf, or any linked suppliers who are supplying services to aid your claim or who process information on our behalf. We will not disclose information on your claim to anyone without your prior approval, unless we are legally required to do so, or in the event of the sale of the business.

Accessing and updating information
You have the right to access information we hold about you. Please email us on the address below if you wish to make an access request, if you would like to update or amend the information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this policy.

Security
Information is transmitted over a secure link, using 128 bit encryption. Our security measures include the use of intrusion detection systems. The internet is not a secure medium. Therefore, although we have endeavoured to protect the security of the information we collect and process, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to or from our website via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk (including the sending or receiving of email messages). Where you are provided with any confidential information (including a user ID or password), you must not disclose such information to any third party.

Governing law
This website and your use of it is governed by the laws of England and Wales. In accessing this website you agree that any dispute about its use will be determined only by the courts of England and Wales. Please note that this policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights.
We may change this policy at any time by updating this page, and therefore recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current policy. Your continued use of our website, following the posting of any changes, indicates your acceptance of such changes. This policy is effective from 01/08/2017.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is general information only, based on the law of England and Wales. The user should be aware that laws and regulations may be different outside the England and Wales.

Although care is taken to ensure that the information on the website is accurate and up to date, we do not accept any responsibility for mistakes or omissions. In particular, articles may be out of date. AHO enters into no express or implied conditions, warranties, terms or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, or completeness of the information. No part of the website’s content constitutes, nor claims to be, a comprehensive review of the applicable law. Please contact us directly if you need a comprehensive and up to date statement of the relevant law.

By using this website you agree that you have read this disclaimer and that you agree to the terms and conditions of operation contained within the disclaimer. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you are not authorised to use this website.

Reliance on Content
The information provided on this website is not intended to be legal advice and is for educational purposes only. Do not use this site to disregard any legal advice, nor to delay seeking legal advice or representation because of something you have read or seen on this site. Before acting or relying in any way on information contained on the site, you should seek detailed specialist advice from a suitably qualified solicitor, based on your specific circumstances.

Any reliance upon the information given on this site is at the user’s own risk. AHO excludes to the fullest extent lawfully permitted all liability for loss or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential arising from your accessing, failing to access, or reliance on information contained in this website, from delay or the failure to respond to an enquiry, or from any information or omission contained in this website.

We have reviewed all the material on the website, however AHO accepts no responsibility for loss as stated above and shall not be liable for any typographical or other errors or omissions within the material contained in this website or its accurateness and completeness.

Professional Relationship
Use of this website is not intended to create a professional or business relationship. The content of pages on this website does not constitute legal or other professional advice.

No formal relationship is created until instructions have been accepted by a written acknowledgement from AHO. To avoid any doubt, neither the submission nor confirmation of submission of an online claim screening form constitutes such an acknowledgement.

Website Service
While we try to ensure that our website is available 24 hours a day, we cannot guarantee this and will not be liable if for any reason the website is unavailable at any time or for any period. Access to our website may be suspended temporarily and without notice for any reason (including, without limitation, system failure, maintenance or repair) and for reasons beyond our control. Please note that although reasonable care is taken to ensure that the website and materials available from it are virus free, we cannot accept responsibility for any viruses you download.

Links
This website contains links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. If you use these links, you will leave our website. These links are provided for convenience only and do not constitute any endorsement by AHO. We do not have any control over the content of external internet sites which are linked to our site or which are linked from it, and cannot accept any responsibility for them.

Intellectual Property Rights
The intellectual property rights (including, without limitation, copyright and trademarks) in all material on our website (including, without limitation, text, online claim screening service, images and plans) are owned by AHO unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

Your use of this website is expressly limited to personal, non-commercial use. You may not reproduce any part of this site, except via obtained written consent of AHO.

Regulation

For the purposes of Claims Management Regulations, Accident Help Online/accidenthelp.online is a trading style of business name Muhammad Farrukh Nawaz who is regulated by claims regulator under the CRM Number: 20967.

accidenthelp.online is simply a website made for marketing purposes, all the data we collect is stored safely and securely, and is only distributed with your consent.

Marketing/Re-marketing
Our website uses Google Adwords to market and re-market targeted keywords.

By you submitting your details via our website, it is stored in a secured email inbox. We record the IP address of the sender of the details in case of any dispute.

Your submissions via this website constitue to an agreement to our Terms and Conditions, and constitutes an understanding that you are opting-in to be contacted by us, our panel Solicitors either by phone, email or any other way you may have specified.

We will never sell your details to any unauthorised company for re-marketing purposes.

Re-Marketing

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Also these third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on one’s past visits to our website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated) Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the www.networkadvertising.org on the Initiative opt-out page.

Information we get through your interaction with us: We may also collect information when you interact with our brand, websites and apps and how you use them. This information includes:

Websites: We may collect information about the websites that you visit and how you use them. A visit to one of our websites results in data that is sent from your browser to our servers. This information makes it possible to optimise our services and personalise and improve your experience on our websites and apps. This information may include:

your IP address
the date and time of the visit
the referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)
the pages visited on our website
information about the device and browser (browser type and version, operating system, etc).
Location information: When you use a location-enabled service we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points, Near field communication (NFC) and cell towers. Please also note that you can generally disable sending your location through settings in your device or browser, and we will inform you when we make use of location information.

Cookies and other identifiers: We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our websites or use our apps, and this may include sending one or more cookies or other identifiers to your device. See below if you want to know more about our use of cookies and identifiers and how to disable them.

COOKIE STATEMENT – WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. For this section, we conveniently use “cookies” as an umbrella term for techniques such as cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons and JavaScript. They don’t take much space and they will be removed automatically when expired. Some cookies expire at the end of your internet session, while others will be saved for a limited amount of time.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to ensure your visit to our website is as pleasant as possible. There are different types of cookies with different uses. Some are there just to allow you to browse the website and see certain features. Some give us an idea on your browsing experience, i.e. when you have trouble finding what you are looking for, so we can improve and make your future visit as pleasant as possible.

What are the different cookie types we use?

The most important cookies are the required cookies. They are essential and help you to navigate on the website and to use basic features, such as media plugins. Then there are functionality cookies that enable you to save your shopping bag, create a wish list and to save your shipping details for a quicker checkout. The performance cookies we use to improve our website. We also like to show you relevant offers. To manage this we collect browsing data. Interaction cookies are used for you to interact with social media or to submit reviews. Targeting cookies. These cookies capture your preferences in order to show you relevant ads outside our sites. Below you see a more elaborate overview of the types of cookies we are using:

REQUIRED COOKIES
are essential and help you navigate, move around on the website and see certain features. I.e. these cookies make sure your basket is saved during all the steps of your checkout process. These cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES
are there so we can give you an even smoother customer experience. These cookies help you to save and remind you about your shopping bag and enable you to create a wish list. These cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES
help us to understand shopping behaviour of our visitors. This enables us to keep improving our website, so shopping becomes easier and more pleasant for you.

INTERACTION COOKIES
are used for you to express your opinion. We love to know what you think about our product, our website and about us in general. These cookies will enable you to like or recommend us on social media and to chat with our service agents. But you can also advise our other (potential) customers by rating and reviewing our products.

TARGETING COOKIES
will remember your product and buying preferences. We believe advertising is all about relevance. These cookies enable us to share what you like with our advertisers. So if you are browsing on i.e. Google, the advertisement you see can be more relevant to your preferences.

Finally… what if you don’t like cookies?

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings. Find out how this works for your browser here:

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cookies/en

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/articles/lso/